Who We Are

This site is owned and operated by Comic Relief whose place of business is 89 Albert Embankment, London, SE1 7TP, UK. Comic Relief is the operating name of Charity Projects, a charity registered in England & Wales with number 326568 and in Scotland with number SC039730, and a company limited by guarantee registered in England with number 1806414. Comic Relief Limited is a subsidiary of Charity Projects and a limited company registered in England with number 1967154. Our registered offices are Hanover House, 14 Hanover Square, London W1S 1HP. Our VAT number is 773865187.

Any changes we make to this privacy policy will be posted on this page, so please check back from time to time.

The Queen’s Young Leaders Programme is a partnership between Comic Relief, The Queen Elizabeth Diamond Jubilee Trust and The Royal Commonwealth Society, and is managed by Comic Relief.

Statement Of Intent

When you supply any personal information to The Queen’s Young Leaders Programme, we have legal obligations under the Data Protection Act 1998 in the way we deal with that information. In particular, we must:

  • collect the information fairly
  • let you know how we will use it
  • keep the information secure

We are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. Whenever you provide personal information we will treat your information in accordance with this privacy policy, and in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998.

Information We May Collect From You

When you register online, contact us, or interact with us in any other way, The Queen’s Young Leaders Programme will receive personal information about you, such as your:

  • name
  • email address
  • postal address
  • telephone number
  • organisations you may be involved with
  • referee’s details
  • story

We use your information in a number of ways relating to the Queen’s Young Leaders Programme, such as:

  • sending you information about The Queen’s Young Leaders Programme.
  • responding to correspondence you have sent to us
  • processing nominations and applications
  • promoting and reporting on The Queen’s Young Leaders Programme

If you have given your express consent, we will send you information about the partners in The Queen’s Young Leaders Programme (Comic Relief, The Queen Elizabeth Diamond Jubilee Trust and The Royal Commonwealth Society). If you have consented to receive that information, you may opt out at any time. Please see the ‘Unsubscribe’ section below for more information.

If you have consented to receive that information, we may occasionally contact you to ask if you would be prepared to help us with our market research, although participation is purely voluntary.

When you visit our site, we sometimes collect information that enables us to identify you and provide you with a more personalised service. We also aggregate statistics about our supporters to enable us to operate more effectively, but these statistics do not include information which can identify individuals.

Your Contributions

When you send or post any Contributions to this Site or to Comic Relief, you confirm that you are granting Comic Relief a perpetual (and irrevocable), royalty-free, worldwide, non-exclusive licence to use the material in your Contribution for any purpose in any media in any part of the world. This includes the right for Comic Relief to copy, edit, publish, grant sub-licences, and exercise all other copyright and publicity rights over the material. You also waive all ‘moral rights’ in the materials (‘moral rights’ are described in the Copyright, Designs and Patents Act 1988).

If you do not wish to grant us these rights, please do not send or post your Contribution to this Site or to Comic Relief.

You must not post or send any material or information to this Site or Comic Relief that you do not have permission to use, for example clips of music videos or TV shows. By sending or posting a Contribution to this Site or Comic Relief you warrant that:

  • your Contribution does not infringe any person’s intellectual property rights, which include any copyright, moral rights or trade mark rights;
  • you have all the necessary rights to post or submit the Contribution and to grant us the rights described in the these terms of use; and
  • you have necessary permission from everyone in a picture or video. For children and young people the permission must be from their parent or legal guardian.

You should always give careful consideration before making public any personal information about yourself or anyone else (for example telephone number, home address or email address), especially anything that could identify a child or young person.

Comic Relief does not endorse any Contribution or any opinion, statement, or advice expressed by users of this Site. To the fullest extent permitted by law, Comic Relief expressly disclaims all liability in connection with any Contributions made by users of this Site.

“Contributions” means anything you send to us or post to this Site, including photographs, videos and audio clips.

We will notify you in advance before anything is published.

Disclosure of your information

We will keep your personal information confidential, and will not supply it to any third party without your consent, unless we are obliged or permitted by law to do so. Where we work with partner organisations, we may need to refer your questions to them in order to respond fully.

We sometimes use third parties to process your information on our behalf (for example, to process donations, send out mailings, or analyse data). However, we require them to keep your information secure and not to use it for their own business purposes. Some of our service providers may be located outside Europe, such as the U.S. or Canada, and by providing personal information to us, you consent to your information being processed on our behalf in these countries.

By providing personal information to us, you consent that we may transfer your information within The Queen’s Young Leaders Programme’s group of companies, and that your personal information may be transferred to a third party in the event of a reorganisation or merger of The Queen’s Young Leaders Programme.

We will hold information of the following groups for the length of the programme (until 2019):

  • applicants (non-award winners)
  • applicants (award winners)
  • referees
  • nominators

Third Party Websites

This website may contain links to third party websites. This policy only applies to this website so if you follow a link to a third party site, please make sure you read the privacy policy on that site. We do not accept any responsibility for third party sites.

Unsubscribe

You can opt-out of receiving direct marketing from us at any time. Simply email or write to us at the following address with your request:

Lucy Richardson
Marketing Assistant

Comic Relief UK

89 Albert Embankment
London
SE1 7TP

Email: enquiries@queensyoungleaders.com
Phone: 020 7820 2000